AK25047292
Location: North Pole
Type: MICS 3, MIW 2
Dispatch Text:
UPDATE: After additional follow-up, Clay Kristiansen is being charged with MICS 3 and MIW 2. On 05/17/2025 at 2250 hours a Trooper conducted a traffic stop for a turn signal violation. The Trooper developed reasonable suspicion that the occupants of the vehicle were involved in narcotic activity. K9 Kenny was requested and responded to the scene. K9 Kenny had a positive indication on the vehicle. Ultimately, a search warrant was conducted and 56.5 grams of suspected methamphetamine, a scale, and a stolen handgun was seized from the vehicle. This investigation is ongoing.Posted on 5/18/2025 1:18:02 PM by DPS\hrchurness