AK25047629

Location: Wasilla
Type: Theft II, Vehicle Theft II, Criminal Trespass I, VCOR x4 and Arrest Warrant

Dispatch Text:

On 5/19/2025, at approximaltey 1034 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of an ATV theft in the area of Begich Drive in Wasilla. Investigation revealed that James Oliveri, age 36 of Wasilla, stole the ATV from the property. WPD located the stolen ATV at a residence on Aspen Ave in Wasilla. At approximaltey 1545 hours, AST and WPD located James in the parking lot near AIH in Wasilla. James was arrested for Theft II, Vehicle Theft II, Criminal Trespass I and VCOR x4. James also had an outstanding arrest warrant for the original crime of Theft IV. James was transported to Matsu Pretrial where he was remanded and held without bail.

Posted on 5/19/2025 7:11:56 PM by DPS\hcmckenney