AK25047672

Location: Soldotna
Type: Warrant Arrest/Driving with a Revoked License/Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance 5th degree/Violation of Conditions of Release

Dispatch Text:

On 5/19/25 at 1231 hours, Alaska State troopers conducted a traffic stop on a lifted pickup near Funny River and Mann Rd. in Soldotna. Investigation revealed the driver, Brian Steele, 53 of Soldotna, was driving with a revoked license, had an outstanding warrant for Failure to Appear for arraignment (original charge of Driving Revoked and Violating Conditions of Release), was in possession of a controlled substance, and violated his conditions of release. Steele was arrested and remanded with a $300 bail at Wildwood pretrial on charges of Driving Revoked (w/previous convictions), Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance 5th degree, Violating Conditions of Release, and his warrant. 

Posted on 5/20/2025 7:48:48 AM by DPS\rtennis

Posting Section: A Detachment