AK25047848

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DUI, A3 DV, Endanger Welfare Child 1st

Dispatch Text:

On May 19th 2025, at about 1958 hours, Troopers responded to the area of Hurst Rd for the report of an ATV accident. Upon arrival and further investigation, the driver of the ATV, Robert S. Bendistis, was arrested and charged with DUI, Assault 3, and Endangering the Welfare of a Child 1st degree. The 9-year-old victim was transported to FMH for injuries sustained from the accident. Robert was remanded to FCC without incident.

Posted on 5/20/2025 12:34:46 AM by DPS\jwconnolly