AK25047849

Location: Wasilla
Type: Assault 3 DV

Dispatch Text:

On 5/19/25 at approximately 1940 hours, Mat Su Troopers received a report of a collision near Foothills and Clarion Ave in Wasilla. Troopers responded and investigation revealed the driver of a 2001 blue Chevy S10 intentionally crashed into a 1987 Mazda pickup placing the driver of the Mazda in fear. The driver was of the Chevy S 10 was identified as Gavin Kopplin age 25, of Wasilla. He was arrested for Assault 3 DV and transported to MSPT where he was held without bail.

Posted on 5/19/2025 9:54:45 PM by DPS\jcsomerville