AK25047895

Location: Kodiak
Type: Motorcycle collision

Dispatch Text:

On May 19, 2025, Alaska State Troopers received a report just after 11 p.m. of a motorcycle collision on Rezanof Drive in Kodiak. The initial investigation indicates the motorcycle went off the road after it navigated a curve and struck a culvert at a high rate of speed. No other vehicles were involved. The driver was seriously injured and transported to a hospital in Kodiak and eventually medevaced to Anchorage. The investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 5/22/2025 8:22:24 AM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: C Detachment