AK25048053

Location: Tuntutuliak
Type: Theft/Fraud

Dispatch Text:

On May 20th, 2025, the Alaska State Troopers in Bethel received a report of an elder in Tuntutuliak being financially abused and defrauded of money. Investigation revealed that Susan Jimmie, 34, of Tuntutuliak had unlawfully taken approximately $2,600 from an elder victim between January and April 2025 by transferring money from the victim's account to other individuals in the village or region in exchange for cash or goods, and by withdrawing cash from the victim's account. Jimmie was charged with Theft 2nd Degree and Fraudulent Use of an Access Device. 

Posted on 7/17/2025 2:19:28 PM by DPS\tjnorris

Posting Section: C Detachment