AK25048197

Location: Wasilla
Type: False Report / Tampering With Evidence

Dispatch Text:

On May 20, 2025, at 5:13 pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a sexual assault in a residential area near Wasilla. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation assumed case responsibility and began a thorough investigation into the allegations. 19-year-old Wasilla resident Anna Collet called Troopers to report that a male had forcibly sexually assaulted her and assaulted her. After multiple Troopers spent a combined 100 hours investigating her allegations, Investigators determined that her report was fabricated for unknown reasons and that Collet had deleted evidence from her cell phone which would have aided the investigation. On May 22nd, Collet was arrested on one count of Tampering with Physical Evidence and one count of False Information or Report. She was remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial without incident.

Posted on 5/24/2025 8:47:59 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation