AK25048493

Location: Wasilla
Type: Disturbance

Dispatch Text:

On 05/21/2025 at approximately 1223 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received multiple calls regarding a disturbance near E. Pine Street. AST responded and contacted Jacob Waibel, age 24 of Wasilla. Investigation revealed Waibel recklessly caused injury to a significant other. Waibel was placed under arrest for DV Assault in the 3rd degree, Violating Conditions of Release, and Driving While License Revoked. Waibel was transported to MSPT, where he was remanded and held without bail.

Posted on 5/21/2025 4:05:18 PM by DPS\shsutton