AK25048667

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On May 21, 2025, at approximately 1621 hours, the Alaska State Troopers responded to a report of a deceased individual at a residence near Chena Hot Springs Road. The deceased was identified as Gary Darnell, age 70. The investigation indicated his death was due to natural causes. The State Medical Examiner authorized the release of the body to the family. Next of kin was notified on scene.

Posted on 5/21/2025 11:50:35 PM by DPS\rcbell