AK25048870

Location: Mentasta Lake
Type: Assault IV DV / VCOR / Vio Custodian Duties

Dispatch Text:

On 05/22/2025 at approximately 0712 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a request for medical assistance in the Mentasta village. AST further learned there was an allegation of a physical fight between siblings. Investigation revealed Derrick J. Neal, age 39, assaulted his brother. Further investigation revealed a Violation of Conditions of Release on Neal’s brother as well as Violation of Custodian Duties on Neal’s brother’s third-party custodian. Neal was remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center and held without bail. The other two charges were submitted to the District Attorney’s Office.

Posted on 5/24/2025 9:31:39 PM by DPS\vaplotnikov