AK25049200

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Terroristic Threatening

Dispatch Text:

On May 23, 2025 AST responded to the Fox General Store for a domestic violence investigation.  The victim had called from inside the store advising her boyfriend Brandon Welton was parked outside, armed with a pistol, and was threatening to take her out of town and kill her.  AST arrived on scene and located Brandon Welton sitting in his vehicle in the parking lot.  An investigation led to the arrest of Brandon Welton (age 42 of North Pole) on charges of DV terroristic threatening II, Violating conditions of release on a DV crime, and driving with a revoked license.   Welton was remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center on his charges.

Posted on 5/27/2025 12:23:26 PM by DPS\smcafee