AK25049645

Location: Wasilla
Type: Assault I, MIW IV

Dispatch Text:

On 5.24.25 at approximately 0700 hours, Alaska State Troopers in Palmer responded to a residence on Bull Moose Drive for a report of a male who had been shot. AST arrived and observed a male with gunshot wounds to the left arm and left leg, who was bleeding heavily. AST applied tourniquets to the male and effectively controlled the bleeding until EMS transported him to Mat Su Regional for serious but non-life-threatening injuries. Further investigation revealed the male was driving a side-by-side vehicle through the neighborhood, upsetting Mark Dudek, age 60 of Wasilla. The male drove the vehicle up Mark’s driveway, prompting Mark to aggressively follow the male in his vehicle. Mark exited his vehicle and confronted the male, who was still in the side-by-side. The male drove towards Mark, Mark produced a firearm and shot the male. Ultimately, Mark was arrested for Assault 1 and Misconduct Involving a Weapon IV. Mark was transported to Mat Su Pretrial for remand, where he was held without bail. AST would like to thank WPD for their assistance with this investigation.

Posted on 5/24/2025 2:23:59 PM by DPS\makessler