AK25049707

Location: Seward
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On May 24, 2025, at 12:05 pm, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers were notified that an adult male had become trapped under a boulder while crossing 4th of July Creek near Seward. Firefighters from Bear Creek and Seward Volunteer Fire Departments responded and rescued the adult man, who was then transported to a Seward area hospital by an Alaska Air National Guard rescue team for treatment of his injuries.

Posted on 5/27/2025 9:44:56 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers