AK25049743

Location: Tok
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On May 24, 2025, at 9:37am, Alaska State Troopers were notified of a deceased person at a pullout just north of Chicken on the Taylor Highway. The individual was reported to be bear hunting in the area. AST and AWT responded and found David Creamer, age 68 of Tok, deceased from what appeared to be an accidental self-inflicted gunshot wound. There was no apparent sign of foul play observed on his person or on scene. His body has been sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office for autopsy. Next of kin has been notified.

Posted on 5/27/2025 10:26:16 AM by DPS\tjdespain