AK25049851

Location: Wasilla
Type: Sexual Abuse of a Minor II

Dispatch Text:

On May 24, 2025, Alaska State Troopers in Palmer received a report that a 16-year-old had been inappropriately touched. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation Mat Su Child Abuse Investigation Unit (CAIU) responded and took over the case.  The investigation revealed Justen Walker, age 41 of Wasilla, had committed the crime of sexual abuse of a minor 2nd degree.  Walker fled the area and went into hiding.  On May 30, 2025, with the assistance of the Alaska Bureau of Investigation’s Task Force Dawnbreaker, Walker was located and then contacted by AST South Central SWAT and Wasilla Police Department.  Walker was arrested without incident and remanded to Mat Su Pretrial without bail pending arraignment. 

Posted on 6/2/2025 8:50:16 AM by DPS\nlbucknall

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation