AK25049976

Location: VALDEZ
Type: Take Mallard Closed Season

Dispatch Text:

On 5-25-25, Sawyer Van Zante 21 YOA was issued citations by the Valdez Wildlife Trooper for taking mallards during a closed season and unlawful methods and means.  Van Zante was issued citations after stopping alongside the road near 8.5 mile of the Richardson Highway and shooting two mallards with his AR style rifle.  Van Zante was also cite by the Valdez Police Department for discharging a firearm within city limits.  Arraignment scheduled in the Valdez Court on 6-12-25.

Posted on 5/29/2025 11:27:51 AM by DPS\ambeck

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers