AK25050046

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Assault DV

Dispatch Text:

On May 25, 2025, Alaska State Troopers responded to a report of a domestic violence incident near McGrath Road. Karson Benson, age 21, allegedly assaulted a female victim by choking her, interfered with her attempt to call 911, and fled the scene. Benson was later located, arrested, and faces multiple charges including assault, interference with a domestic violence report, weapons misconduct, and probation violation.

Posted on 5/25/2025 10:16:57 PM by DPS\rcbell