AK25050102

Location: Bulchitna Lake
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On May 25, 2025, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that human remains were located near Bulchitna Lake in the Mat-Su Valley. On May 26, 2025, Wildlife Troopers flew to the remote location and recovered the remains and conducted a preliminary death investigation, which determined that foul play did not likely contribute to the death. The remains were transported to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy and identification.

Posted on 5/28/2025 7:41:09 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel