AK25050194

Location: Palmer
Type: Search & Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On 05/26/2025 at approximately 0041 hours, Alaska State Troopers and Alaska Wildlife Troopers initiated a Search & Rescue (SAR) for a missing 57-year-old female last seen picking fiddleheads on the trails near the end of Buffalo Mine Road in Palmer. Troopers, MATSAR, Solstice K-9, Alaska Search & Rescue Dogs, the Rescue Coordination Center and the Civil Air Patrol responded to assist in the search. The female was ultimately located several miles away when she arrived at a residence. No injuries were reported but she was treated for mild hypothermia symptoms. AST would like to thank all the volunteers who responded to this search. 

Posted on 5/26/2025 5:18:58 PM by DPS\rranderson