AK25050198

Location: Seward
Type: Pursuit

Dispatch Text:

On 5/26/2025 at approximately 0030 hours, AST Seward observed a group of dirt bikes riding north on the Seward Highway without the necessary equipment to be street legal. AST attempted to conduct a stop on the bikes, at which point three of the four riders sped off initiating a pursuit. The riders took the pursuit towards Exit Glacier and into a neighborhood where they attempted to hide in the woods. AST, with the assistance of Seward Police Department, were able to locate and apprehend each of the riders. The group of juveniles were ultimately released to their respective parents/guardians.

AST would like to thank Seward Police Department for their assistance.

Posted on 5/26/2025 10:13:03 AM by DPS\krklingen

Posting Section: A Detachment