AK25050355

Location: Palmer
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On May 26, 2025, at approximately 1538 hours, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers received a report of a search and rescue near Friday Creek in the Knik River Valley.  The complainant Wesley Smotherman called MATCOM and advised that a total of five people, including himself, were stuck in a fast-flowing creek on their ATV and could not swim to the bank because of the currant.  MATCOM lost connection with Wesley and could not regain contact.  RCC was requested for helicopter support and accepted the mission.  RCC located party, who had made it out of the water but were wet, and transported them to Mat-Su Regional because one of the members of the party suffered non-life-threatening injuries.

Posted on 5/26/2025 9:24:39 PM by DPS\jrwright

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers