AK25050441

Location: Mekoryuk
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

Update: On May 28, a Bethel-based National Guard helicopter with two troopers aboard responded to the area to assist in the search. The U.S. Coast Guard HC-130 was also launched out of Kodiak to assist. Authorities made contact with a group of individuals who had been searching by boat for Shavings and Williams on the east side of Nunavik Island, roughly 20 miles from Mekoryuk. Albert Williams’ remains were located with the group, but Shavings had not been located. The group of local searchers plan to transport Williams’ remains to Mekoryuk once ocean conditions allow it. The search for Shavings was suspended after extensive search efforts were made by boat and air.

Original: On May 26, 2025, Alaska State Troopers received a report around 9 p.m. that two men were missing after the boat they were on sank off the coast of Mekoryuk. Three men were aboard the 22- to 24-foot Ocean Pro when it sank in rough water conditions. One man swam to shore and was located. Samuel Shavings, 72, and Albert Williams, 65, remain missing. Two local boats searched for the men overnight with assistance from the U.S. Coast Guard. On May 27, the Rescue Coordination Center planned to launch a C-130 aircraft and the U.S. Coast Guard routed a vessel to the area.

*This dispatch has been corrected after further investigation provided additional details about the size of the capsized boat and the number of missing individuals. 

Posted on 5/27/2025 10:00:36 AM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: C Detachment