AK25050496

Location: Anchor Point
Type: Fatal Vehicle Crash

Dispatch Text:

On May 27. 2025 at 7:46 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a vehicle upside down in the Anchor River near mile 161 of the Sterling Highway. Troopers immediately responded to the scene and located the driver deceased inside the vehicle. A preliminary investigation determined that the vehicle was traveling northbound on the highway when it went off the road, striking a guardrail and eventually rolling into the river around 1:15 am. The body was sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for positive identification. The identity of the driver will be released once they are positively identified and next of kin have been notified. The Sterling Highway was intermittently closed for approximately 2 hours as Troopers and recovery crews investigated the collision and recovered the vehicle.

Posted on 5/27/2025 3:03:14 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: A Detachment