AK25050876

Location: Nikiski, AK
Type: DWLR / Misconduct Involving Controlled Substance 5th / Probation Violation

Dispatch Text:

On 5/28/2025 at approximately 0608 hours, Alaska State Troopers stopped an orange 2001 GMC pickup on South Miller Loop Road for speeding.  The driver was identified as John Ashton Hall Mccord, age 27 of Soldotna.  Investigation revealed he was driving the vehicle with a revoked Alaska driver's license, and without required insurance.  He was also on probation for Theft 2nd and in violation of those conditions.  Additionally, he was found to be in possession of Buprenorphine, a schedule VA controlled substance.  Mccord was arrested for Driving While License Revoked, Operate Vehicle w/o Liability Insurance, Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance 5th and Probation Violation.  He was remanded at Wildwood Pretrial Facility and held with no bail pending arraignment.

Posted on 5/28/2025 8:08:52 PM by DPS\mjwertanen

Posting Section: A Detachment