AK25050923

Location: McGrath
Type: Failure To Salvage Black Bear

Dispatch Text:

On 05/27/2025, Alaska Wildlife Troopers contacted Renae Egrass, age 44 of McGrath, after she had taken two black bears in GMU 19D. Investigation determined Egrass failed to salvage any edible meat from one of the bears. Egrass was issued a citation for failing to salvage the meat. Arraignment was set for June 12 in the Aniak Court. AWT would like to remind all black bear hunters that the edible meat, including the back straps and four quarters, are required to be salvaged prior to June 1 each year. 

Posted on 5/28/2025 1:54:34 PM by DPS\dcbrooks

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers