AK25051186

Location: North Pole
Type: Criminal Mischief

Dispatch Text:

On May 28, 2025, at approximately 1801 hours, Fairbanks AST responded to the area of Sirlin Drive in North Pole for a report of a disturbance involving gunshots. Investigation revealed probable cause to arrest Austin Berggren, 19, for criminal mischief in the third degree for throwing his mother's firearm into a pond and breaking the driver's side window of her motor home. Austin was remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center without incident.

Posted on 5/28/2025 10:10:43 PM by DPS\jdchipps