AK25051283

Location: Nenana
Type: Water Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On 5/29/2025 at 0224 hours, AST received a 911 call from a woman reporting a male calling for help while in the water of the Tanana River in Nenana AK near the location of the Nenana Ice Classic.  AST Trooper Hollenbeck responded and located the male who was in the water, below the Steel Dock/Sea Wall about 15 feet below the dock ledge in the water.  Trooper Hollenbeck  used a tow strap anchored to his patrol vehicle to attempt to pull the male up out of the water 15 feet below the dock ledge, but he was severely hypothermic and could not hold onto the tow strap. Trooper Hollenbeck stripped his duty gear off, fashioned a harness using rescue climbing rope, and repelled down to the water to hold the male, after failed attempts to get the male hoisted, Trooper Hollenbeck entered the cold water to hold onto the male who was no longer able to hold himself above the water.  Trooper Hollenbeck remained in the cold water holding the male for about 30 minutes until Nenana EMS/Medics and a local Nenana resident got a boat on scene to get both the Trooper and the male out of the water.  The male was identified as Jonathan Pitka, age 37 of Fairbanks.   Both the Trooper and Pitka were transported to Fairbanks Memorial Hospital for cold water exposure-related injuries (hypothermia).   Trooper Hollenbeck’s was warmed up at the hospital and evaluated by medical staff, he was discharged and released. 

Posted on 5/29/2025 7:26:29 AM by DPS\jaminer