AK25051318

Location: Wasilla
Type: Animal Cruelty Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On 06/04/2025 AST, in collaboration with Matsu Animal Care, conducted a search warrant on a residence on E Susitna Dr, in Wasilla, due to Animal Welfare concerns. 21 dogs were recovered living inside the residence. MatSu Borough Animal Care has taken protective custody of the Animals pending examination by a veterinarian and AST investigation of potential animal cruelty charges.

Posted on 6/4/2025 11:53:13 AM by DPS\ajbigari