AK25051355

Location: Atmautluak
Type: Sexual Assault

Dispatch Text:

In August 2023, Alaska State Troopers from the Western Major Crimes Unit received a report of a sexual assault in Atmautluak. The investigation showed that 38-year-old Alexie Stone sexually assaulted a juvenile female. Troopers contacted him in February 2025 and a Bethel Grand Jury indicted Stone at the end of May on two charges of second-degree sexual assault. Stone turned himself in to law enforcement on June 8 and he was remanded to the Yukon Kuskokwim Correctional Center.

Posted on 6/9/2025 10:07:14 AM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: C Detachment