AK25051550

Location: Seward
Type: Fail to Stop, Assault 3 and Reckless Driving

Dispatch Text:

On 05/29/2025, at approximately 1543 hrs., AST Dispatch received a report from Seward Police Department (SPD) that a black Dodge Challenger was driving recklessly out of Seward passing multiple people in the center lane and passing people on double yellow traffic lines at a high-rate speed.  SPD attempted a traffic stop and the driver fled northbound.   At approximately 1602 hrs., highway work crews called AST Dispatch and reported a black Challenger blew past several flaggers at a high-rate of speed. The driver almost hit a sweeper truck, pilot car, drove through ditches and fresh paint on the roadway. The vehicle continued northbound.   At 1613 hrs., AST stopped the Challenger near mile 36 of the Seward Hwy and contacted a Joseph Kuzmin, age 23 of Homer, who was subsequently arrested.  Kuzmin was remanded to Wildwood Pretrial and is initially being charged with Fail to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer, Assault 3 and Reckless Driving x 2.

If the public has any information relevant to the case or witnessed this vehicle and/or driving behavior over the past several days, please contact Soldotna Public Safety Communications Center at (907)262-4453 ext. 0.

Posted on 5/30/2025 10:51:20 AM by DPS\rlmau

Posting Section: A Detachment