AK25052211
Location: Kenai River
Type: Wildlife Violation
Dispatch Text:
On 05/31/2025, Alaska Wildlife Troopers contacted Dennis Shangin, age 68 of Soldotna, while operating a smelt drift gillnet in the Kenai River. Shangin's net measured 5' in depth in violation of the law. Shangin was issued a citation with a mandatory court date and up to $500 fine.
Posted on 5/31/2025 1:55:51 PM by DPS\ljmcdonald
Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers