AK25052253

Location: Palmer
Type: Possess game w/o Permit

Dispatch Text:

On 05/31/2025, Alaska Wildlife Troopers in Palmer contacted Sage Best, age 56 of Palmer, after receiving a report that he was in possession of a baby moose.  Investigation revealed Sage discovered what he believed was an abandoned moose calf and took it home due to his concern about the calf’s welfare.  Best was cited for Possessing Live Game without a Permit. 

Posted on 6/7/2025 12:42:06 PM by DPS\tabosdell

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers