AK25052870

Location: Nikiski
Type: Sexual Assault Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On June 3, 2025, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of an attempted sexual assault that occurred in Nikiski. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation’s Southcentral Major Crimes Unit assumed case responsibility. Their investigation determined that 42-year-old Nikiski resident Kevin Stoerck had attempted to sexually assault a juvenile. Stoerck was remanded on July 6, 2025, on charges of Attempted Sexual Assault 1 and Attempted Sexual Abuse of a Minor 1.

Posted on 7/7/2025 9:17:23 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation