AK25052994

Location: Petersville
Type: Illegal Bear Bait

Dispatch Text:

On 06/02/2025, Alaska Wildlife Troopers in Palmer conducted a bear bait patrol in the area of Petersville.  AWT located a bear bait station registered to Cassandra Nickels, age 33 of Wasilla.  Investigation revealed that the bait station was less than 1/4 mile away from Petersville Rd. Nickels was cited for Use of Bait or Scent Lures within 1/4 Mile of a Publically Maintained Road. 

Posted on 6/8/2025 3:27:22 PM by DPS\tabosdell

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers