AK25053105

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Fugitive From Justice

Dispatch Text:

On June 3, 2025 Grants Pass Police Department in Oregon contacted the Alaska State Troopers to request assistance in apprehending 19 yo Timothy Evans, whom they discovered was living in the Fairbanks area.  Evans had a nationwide $250,000 fully extraditable arrest warrant for Assault II and Unlawful use of a Weapon out of Oregon.  On June 4, 2025, the Alaska State Troopers Criminal Suppression Unit (CSU) in Fairbanks located Timothy Evans and took him into custody.  Evans was remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center on charges of Fugitive from Justice.  Evans will be held without bail while he awaits extradition to Oregon. 

Posted on 6/4/2025 2:08:35 PM by DPS\smcafee