AK25053179

Location: Bethel
Type: Bear Baiting Violation

Dispatch Text:

On 06/02/2025, Bethel and McGrath AWT conducted a bear baiting patrol on the Gweek River in GMU 18 near Bethel. During the patrol, AWT located two unskinned beaver carcasses on a registered bear bait station. Investigation determined the beavers were shot the week prior, left to rot in a garage, then placed at the bait station by Bethel resident Ellis Johnson, at his father's bait station. Johnson received a citation for placing the unskinned beavers at the bait station. Arraignment was set for June 27, 2025, in the Bethel Court.

Posted on 6/5/2025 3:56:19 PM by DPS\dcbrooks

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers