AK25053783

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Motor Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On June 4, 2025, at approximately 3:23 p.m., the Alaska State Troopers responded to a report of a multi-vehicle collision at the intersection of Geist Road and University Avenue in Fairbanks. An investigation revealed that one of the drivers failed to stop at a red light, resulting in the collision. That driver was issued a citation. Two of the involved vehicles sustained significant damage and were towed from the scene. Emergency Medical Services responded and provided care for minor injuries. No further medical treatment was required.

Posted on 6/4/2025 8:42:52 PM by DPS\rcbell