AK25054133

Location: Tok
Type: MIW V / Citation

Dispatch Text:

On 06/05/2025 at approximately 1332 hours, Alaska State Troopers were conducting patrols of the Tok area. In the parking lot of the Shell gas station, I observed a blue 2015 Ford F250 bearing an Alaska plate of JTB621 pulling a flatbed trailer with lumber which was not secured. The driver was identified as Andrew F. James, age 31. Upon initial contact with James, AST observed James' minor child was not properly secured in a child safety seat. Upon further investigation AST learned that James, after several minutes into the contact was concealing a firearm on his person. James failed to inform AST of the matter (concealing a firearm) and was further detained. James was issued a citation regarding his minor child not being properly secured inside the vehicle and further advised that he is charged with Misconduct Involving Weapons in the Fifth Degree. James was released from detainment without incident.

Posted on 6/5/2025 3:53:45 PM by DPS\vaplotnikov