AK25054299

Location: North Pole
Type: Theft

Dispatch Text:

On 06/05/2025, while checking on sport fishermen in the North Pole area, several fishermen advised AWT that their rods and reels had been stolen earlier in the week from their residence. The fishermen provided photographs of the rods and reels to AWT. Approximately 15 minutes later, the same Trooper conducted a traffic stop for multiple moving violations in the North Pole area. The Trooper observed the recently stolen rods and reels in the back of the car. The rods and reels have been returned to their rightful owners and the investigation into the theft is on-going.

Posted on 6/5/2025 11:08:00 PM by DPS\bdlemay

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers