AK25054455

Location: Wasilla
Type: Domestic Violence

Dispatch Text:

On 6/6/2025, the Alaska State Troopers responded to an incident of domestic violence in Wasilla.  Billy John (38YOA) of Wasilla had an argument with a girlfriend and struck her in the face.  Billy was arrested for DV assault in the 4th degree. However, due to having multiple prior convictions in the last ten years, the misdemeanor charge became a felony.  Billy was remanded at Mat-Su Pretrial and held per the bail schedule.  

Posted on 6/7/2025 6:55:54 AM by DPS\cnfouts