AK25054696

Location: Glennallen
Type: REDDI, DUI, Probation Violation

Dispatch Text:

On 06/06/2025 at approximately 2135 hours Glennallen AST received a REDDI report (Report every dangerous driver immediately) of a vehicle being driven by an intoxicated person near mile 120 of the Richardson Highway.  AST located the vehicle and conducted a traffic stop.  Investigation revealed that the driver Rennard Smith, age 35 of Tok, was driving while under the influence of alcohol.  Smith is also on felony probation for the original charges of Misconduct involving weapons in the 2nd degree.  Smith was arrested for DUI and a Probation violation and transported to Glennallen AST post where he was held until arraignment.

Posted on 6/7/2025 9:43:07 AM by DPS\dtmcweeney