AK25054716

Location: Big Lake
Type: Fail to stop/ DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 6/6/2025 at approximately 2300 hours AST observed an ATV traveling on Big Lake Rd on the roadway.  When AST attempted to conduct a traffic stop it fled into oncoming traffic and then went onto the Big Lake Rd pedestrian pathway.  AST gave pursuit to the ATV for a short time before it eventually came to a stop.  The driver Lief Runstrom age 40 of Big Lake was contacted and showed signs of impairment.  Lief was placed under arrest and remanded to Matsu pretrial for failure to stop at the direction of a peace officer in the first degree and driving under the influence and given no bail.

Posted on 6/7/2025 12:45:56 AM by DPS\kchaley