AK25054851

Location: Tyonek
Type: Subsistence Set Net Closed Waters

Dispatch Text:

On 06/06/2025, while on a helicopter patrol in the Tyonek area, Alaska Wildlife Troopers based out of the Mat Su region contacted a person actively fishing a set net in a closed area for set net gear.  Investigation revealed that Marco Kaloa, age 60 of Tyonek, was operating subsistence set net gear over 2.5 miles north of the subsistence set net area in a closed zone.  Kaloa was issued a Mandatory Court Appearance for Subsistence Set Net for Salmon in Closed Waters for the Kenai District Court. 

Posted on 6/14/2025 12:34:51 PM by DPS\dbledford

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers