AK25055024

Location: Mile 176 Parks Hwy
Type: Burglary 1st

Dispatch Text:

On 06/07/2025 at approximately 2130 hours AST received a report about a man in a cabin near Mile 176 Parks Highway.  The homeowner located an individual in his house.  Investigation determined Michael Haynes, age 42 from Anchorage entered the residence, cooked and ate food, and stole a pair of shoes belonging to the homeowner.  Haynes was subsequently arrested for Burglary 1st, Theft 3rd, and Criminal Mischief 5th.  Haynes was remanded to Palmer Pretrial Correctional Facility where he was held without bail pending arraignment.

Posted on 6/8/2025 7:03:27 AM by DPS\dwbozman