AK25055383

Location: Trapper Creek
Type: Fail to Remove Bear Bait Site

Dispatch Text:

On 06/09/2025, Alaska Wildlife Troopers received a report of an abandoned bear bait station in the Trapper Creek area.  Investigation revealed the bait station had been registered for the previous year and had not been hunted since the fall of 2024.  On 07/13/2025, the registered owner was cited for Failure to Remove their Bear Bait Site and provided a mandatory court date.   

Posted on 7/15/2025 10:47:01 AM by DPS\lphegg

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers