AK25055655

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Disorderly Conduct

Dispatch Text:

On June 9th, 2025, Troopers responded to two separate reports of a man, later identified as Kane Evan, in the roadway near Little Shot and the Parks Highway with a dog. Kane was first contacted and warned not to enter the roadway again, as it posed a hazard to the motoring public. Despite this, he was later seen running down the middle of the road with his dog, causing a vehicle to swerve into oncoming traffic to avoid hitting him. Kane was subsequently arrested for Disorderly Conduct under AS 11.61.110(a)(5) for knowingly creating a hazardous condition and obstructing traffic after being previously warned.

Posted on 6/10/2025 7:23:12 AM by DPS\kdanderson