AK25055906

Location: Wasilla
Type: Assault & Drowning Close Call

Dispatch Text:

On 06/10/2025 at approximately 1541 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to Cloudy Lake in Meadow Lakes for a report of a drowning in progress. Troopers quickly arrived on scene, entered the lake, and successfully rescued the juvenile. Further investigation revealed the juvenile was a victim of a recent assault and was fleeing from the suspect. Investigation is ongoing and charges are expected to be filed with Dept. Juvenile Justice.

Posted on 6/10/2025 5:20:10 PM by DPS\rranderson