AK25056098

Location: Cordova
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On June 11, 2025, Alaska Wildlife Troopers in Cordova were notified around 1 a.m. that a juvenile male was missing after he wandered away from home several hours earlier. The U.S. Coast Guard, the U.S. Forest Service and local organizations assisted with search efforts, including by boat and air. The boy was located deceased in tidal flats around 6:15 a.m. His body was sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office to determine the cause of death. His next of kin was notified.

Posted on 6/11/2025 3:25:58 PM by DPS\tewilliams