AK25056227

Location: Chitina
Type: Welfare Check/Missing person

Dispatch Text:

On 06/11/2025 at approximately 0549 hours, Troopers took a request for a welfare check in Chitina. It was reported that Alfred Workman, 63, of Anchorage, had left the camping area near O'Brian Creek in Chitina yesterday around 1800 hours. Workman was last seen near Liberty Falls (near Chitina) around midnight. Workman may be trying to hitchhike back to Anchorage. Workman was described as being of short stature, Native American male, wearing all black. Workman had no phone or means to be contacted.

On 06/12/2025, The male was located safe. The Troopers would like to thank the public for their assistance 

Posted on 6/11/2025 3:16:27 PM by DPS\jbchroniger